Scholarship Recipients

2020 Student Scholarships

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Alyssa Snow

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Kiara Benavides

South Central Regional Chapter Endowed Fund Recipient Amberlee Gandy

 

2020 Symposium Scholarships

Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Leslie Tabor

Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Peggy Cooper

North Central Regional Chapter Endowed Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Deanna Hunt

Northwest Regional Chapter Endowed Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Kimberley Horton

Southern Regional Chapter Endowed Fund Recipient Missy Brandon

 

2020 CFD Scholarship

Tom Powell AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Jennifer Butcher CFD

Tom Powell AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Jamie Hayre CFD

 

2020 S.H.I.N.E. Scholarship

Michi Burrell AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Shonda Cunningham AIFD to mentor with Charlie Groppetti AIFD and Todd Smith at the location of the Park Hill Collection

Michi Burrell AIFD Endowed Fund and Bobbi Ecker Blatchford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Marisa Guerrero AIFD to mentor with the Winward Visual Merchandising Team at one of three Winward showrooms in Fremont, California, Atlanta, Georgia or Dallas, Texas.

 

2020 Lifetime of Learning Scholarships

AIFD Foundation awards five AIFD Symposium Premium Registrations funded by the Floriology Institute Fund powered by BloomNet to these Recipients:

Irasema Carranza CFD

Ellouise Hasler-Stott

Ronda Hess AIFD

Nicola Parker AIFD

Rebecca Sullivan

 

The AIFD Foundation has extended these opportunities through July 2021 in consideration of this unprecedented time.



2019 Student Scholarships

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Amber Buzzard

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Amanda Elliott

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Karis Holm

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Alyssa Snow

 

2019 Symposium Scholarships

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund, Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund, Kirk Pamper AIFD Endowed Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Karis Holm

Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Jonas DeVestal

Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Ashley Timmons

North East Regional Chapter Endowed Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Janet Vibbert

Northwest Regional Chapter Endowed Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Coree Ryan

South Central Regional Chapter Endowed Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Joann Young

Southern Regional Chapter Endowed Fund and Florida Florist Endowed Fund Recipient Dana Williams

 

2019 CFD Scholarship

Tom Powell AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Amanda Elliott CFD

 

2019 Northwest Region Student Symposium Scholarship

Northwest Region Student Symposium Scholarship Recipient Allison Fong

 

2019 PFDE Scholarship

Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund, James Moretz AIFD Endowed Fund and Don Stothart AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Mido Lee


2018 Symposium Scholarships

  • South Central Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Jennifer Baker
  • North East Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Melanie Arnold
  • Northwest Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Pablo Herrera
  • Southern Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Angela Brown
  • Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund & Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Eleni Mauromoustakos
  • Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund & Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient John Turner


2018 Student Scholarships

  • Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Alyssa Snow
  • Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Summer Sohyun Kwak


2018 CFD Scholarship

  • Tom Powell AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Irasema Carranza CFD


2018 PFDE Scholarship

  • 2018 PFDE Scholarship Receipient Dianna Fox


2018 Northwest Region Student Symposium Scholarship

  • 2018 Northwest Region Student Symposium Scholarship Recipient Munkyung Jung


2017 Symposium Scholarships

  • Samantha Belonga - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and the Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Stefania Boiani - The Southern Regional Chapter Fund and the Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Robin Hardebeck - The Northwest Regional Chapter Fund and the Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Tami McAllister - The Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund and the Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Bryan Chew - The Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund


2017 Student Scholarships

  • Xuan (Jade) Wu - South Central Regional Fund and The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Katelyn Stoops - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Alyssa Snow - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Jessica Petree - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund


2016 Symposium Scholarships

  • Kate Bainbridge - North East Regional Chapter Fund & AIFD Foundation 
  • Heather Hammer - North Central Regional Chapter Fund & AIFD Foundation 
  • Sharon Galloway - Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund & Eulalah Overmeyer Fund
  • Annie Chen - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Annie Nordby - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Ronald Williams - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Marie Miyashiro - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund & Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund


2016 Student Scholarships

  • Pinkky Kanabar - North West Regional Chapter and Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Taylor Strain - Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Xuan (Jade) Wu - South Central Regional Chapter
  • Lauren Mocettini - Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund


2015 Symposium Scholarships

  •  Sue Atkinson - AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Amanda Coghill - North East Regional Chapter Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Claudia Cowan - Southern Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Jonna Blakesley - North West Regional Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Melissa Bohl - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kandice Reinert - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund, Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mitchell Rubner - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mary L. Smith - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient


2015 Student Scholarships

  •  Aubrey von Stein - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Morgan Anderson - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Rachel Sullins - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Dawn Mones - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Ashley Griffin - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Young Joo Pak - North West Chapter Fund Recipient
  • Samantha Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient


2014 Sympoisum Scholarships

  •  Molly Boulden - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kim Harper - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Denise Lancaster - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Cindy Trick - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Jason Parent - Northeast Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund, and the AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Georgeann Barclay - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Kim Slocum - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mandie Grunewald - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient


2014 Student Scholarships

  •  Madeline Hawes - (Mississippi State University) - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Tamara Warren - (The Ohio State University- ATI) - AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient


2013 Symposium Scholarships

  •  Kari Smith - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kathy Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Bonnie Dubinin - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Grace Harmon - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Richard Berry - AIFD Foundation and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient


2013 Symposium Registration Scholarships

  •  Niloofar Parvas - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund and Don Stothart AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Amber Schroeder - Tom Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship and Michael Polychrones AIFD Memorial Scholarship Recipient
  • Sandra Austoni - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient


2013 Student Scholarships

  •  Kailie Dunlap (Mississippi State University) - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Marie Arnold (The Ohio State University-ATI) - AIFD Foundation, Allen Shackelford AIFD and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient


2012 Symposium Scholarships

  •  Patricia Brown - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Jaclyn Gough - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Melissa Huston - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund; Michael Polychrones’ Memorial Scholarship Recpient
  • Bruce Wilson - Florida Florist Fund Recipient
  • Jessica Morris - North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship
  • Jamie Hindley - Northwest Chapter Fund; James Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Oxana Sanukova - Northwest Chapter Fund; AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient

2012 Student Scholarships

  • Brittany Sims (Mississippi State University) - North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship Recipient
  •  Elizabeth McDougald (Mississippi State University) - Southern Chapter Fund; Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient


2011 Scholarships

  •  Jessica Ammons -Shackelford Scholarship Recipient
  • Darenda Darnell-Garbarz - Overmeyer and Moretz Scholarship Recipient
  • Michelle Schmotze r- Florida Florist Scholarship Recipient
  • Lauren Bird - South Central, Moretz and Polychrones Scholarship Recipient
  • Tammy Gibson - Southern Chapter, Treadaway Scholarship Recipient


2011 Student Scholarships

  •  Kara Zuniga - Texas A&M University
  • Alisa Russell - Golden West College


2010 Scholarships

  •  Carolyn Young - Shackelford Scholarship Recipient
  • Erin Goldman - Overmeyer and Moretz Scholarship Recipient
  • Allison Tipping - Pollitz and Stothart Scholarship Recipient
  • Melanie Garnett - Florida Florist Scholarship Recipient
  • Kristie Borchick - Regional Chapters Scholarship Recipient


2010 Student Scholarships

  •  Kiola Millan - Triton College
  • Sarah Smith - Mississippi State University


2009 Scholarships

  •  Philip Rice - Pollitz Scholarship Recipient
  • Sheri Cyre - Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Ekaterina Klepikova - Treadaway Scholarship Recipient
  • Robert Carter - Southern Region Scholarship Recipient


2009 Student Scholarships

  •  Margaret Buxton - City College of San Francisco
  • Jihye Kim - Texas A&M University
  • Kayla Schnuell - Gateway Tecnhical College


2008 Scholarships

  •  Arthur Williams – Treadaway Scholarship Recipient
  • Ann Blick – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Frances Davis – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Joseph Massie – Rocky Pollitz Scholarship Recipient
  • Elizabeth Johnson – Florida Florist Fund Scholarship Recipient
  • Jane Lindley – North Central Chapter Scholarship Recipient


2007 Scholarships

  •  Rachelle Nyswonger – Treadaway Scholarship Recipient
  • Toni McDaniel – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Tana Dawson – Rocky Pollitz Scholarship Recipient
  • Jacob McCall – Don Stothart Scholarship Recipient


2006 Scholarships

  •  Kevin Soland
  • Kara Clark


2005 Scholarship

  •  Claudia Hillman


2004 Scholarships

  •  Daron Frazier
  • Joan Wissert


2003 Scholarship

  •  Susan Bailey


2002 Scholarships

  •  Robb Forehand
  • Michael Hasco
  • Landa Wagar
  • Ed Fisher
  • Shellie Landi


2001 Scholarships

  •  Leo Vincent Gague
  • Judy Mellow
  • Lucinda Peltier
  • Melinda Babbs
  • Jane Edwards


2000 Scholarships

  •  Linda Joyner
  • Christopher Freeman


1999 Scholarships

  •  Mitzi Alexander
  • Anna Tucker


1998 Scholarships

  •  Dennis Ade 
  •  Robyn Arnold 
  •  Brian Hyde 
  •  Christopher Holman


1997 Scholarship

  •  Justin Thomas


1996 Scholarship

  •  Robin Smith


1995 Scholarships

  •  Jon Smith
  • Carla Phoenix
  • Linda Winters


1994 Scholarship

  •  Bob Soper


1993 Scholarship

  •  Wanda Ferguson