Scholarship Winners


2017 Symposium Scholarship Recipients

  • Samantha Belonga - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and the Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Stefania Boiani - The Southern Regional Chapter Fund and the Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Robin Hardebeck - The Northwest Regional Chapter Fund and the Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Tami McAllister - The Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund and the Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Bryan Chew - The Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund

2017 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Xuan (Jade) Wu - South Central Regional Fund and The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Katelyn Stoops - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Alyssa Snow - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Jessica Petree - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund


AIFD Foundation Recognizes these Former Scholarship Recipients:

2016 Symposium Scholarship Recipients

  • Kate Bainbridge - North East Regional Chapter Fund & AIFD Foundation 
  • Heather Hammer - North Central Regional Chapter Fund & AIFD Foundation 
  • Sharon Galloway - Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund & Eulalah Overmeyer Fund
  • Annie Chen - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Annie Nordby - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Ronald Williams - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Marie Miyashiro - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund & Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund

2016 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Pinkky Kanabar - North West Regional Chapter and Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Taylor Strain - Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Xuan (Jade) Wu - South Central Regional Chapter
  • Lauren Mocettini - Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund

2015 Symposium Scholarship Recipients

  • Sue Atkinson – AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Amanda Coghill – North East Regional Chapter Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Claudia Cowan - Southern Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Jonna Blakesley - North West Regional Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Melissa Bohl - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kandice Reinert - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund, Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mitchell Rubner - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mary L. Smith - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient

2015 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Aubrey von Stein - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Morgan Anderson - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Rachel Sullins - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Dawn Mones - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Ashley Griffin - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Young Joo Pak - North West Chapter Fund Recipient
  • Samantha Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund

2014 Sympoisum Scholarship Recipients

  • Molly Boulden - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kim Harper - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Denise Lancaster - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Cindy Trick - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Jason Parent - Northeast Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund, and the AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Georgeann Barclay - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Kim Slocum - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mandie Grunewald - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient

2014 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Madeline Hawes – (Mississippi State University) - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Tamara Warren – (The Ohio State University- ATI) - AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient

2013 Symposium Scholarship Recipients

  • Kari Smith - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kathy Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Bonnie Dubinin - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Grace Harmon - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Richard Berry - AIFD Foundation and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient

2013 Symposium Registration Scholarship Recipients

  • Niloofar Parvas - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund and Don Stothart AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Amber Schroeder - Tom Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship and Michael Polychrones AIFD Memorial Scholarship Recipient
  • Sandra Austoni - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient

2013 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Kailie Dunlap (Mississippi State University)- Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Marie Arnold (The Ohio State University-ATI)-AIFD Foundation, Allen Shackelford AIFD and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient

2012 Symposium Scholarship Recipients

  • Patricia Brown-Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund
  • Jaclyn Gough-Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund
  • Melissa Huston-Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund; Michael Polychrones’ Memorial Scholarship
  • Bruce Wilson-Florida Florist Fund
  • Jessica Morris-North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship
  • Jamie Hindley- Northwest Chapter Fund; James Moretz AIFD Fund
  • Oxana Sanukova- Northwest Chapter Fund; AIFD Foundation Fund

2012 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Brittany Sims (Mississippi State University) -- North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship
  • Elizabeth McDougald (Mississippi State University)-Southern Chapter Fund; Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund

2011 Recipients

  • Jessica Ammons-Shackelford Scholar
  • Darenda Darnell-Garbarz-Overmeyer and Moretz Scholar
  • Michelle Schmotzer- Florida Florist Scholar
  • Lauren Bird-South Central-Moretz and Polychrones Scholar
  • Tammy Gibson- Southern Chapter-Treadaway Scholar

2011 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Kara Zuniga-Texas A&M University
  • Alisa Russell- Golden West College

2010 Recipients

  • Carolyn Young - Shackelford Scholar
  • Erin Goldman - Overmeyer and Moretz Scholar
  • Allison Tipping - Pollitz and Stothart Scholar
  • Melanie Garnett - Florida Florist Scholar
  • Kristie Borchick - Regional Chapters Scholar

2010 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Kiola Millan - Triton College
  • Sarah Smith - Mississippi State University

2009 Recipients

  • Philip Rice - Pollitz Scholar
  • Sheri Cyre - Overmeyer Scholar
  • Ekaterina Klepikova - Treadaway Scholar
  • Robert Carter - Southern Region Scholar

2009 Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Margaret Buxton - City College of San Francisco
  • Jihye Kim - Texas A&M University
  • Kayla Schnuell - Gateway Tecnhical College

2008 Recipients

  • Arthur Williams – Treadaway Scholar
  • Ann Blick – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholar
  • Frances Davis – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholar
  • Joseph Massie – Rocky Pollitz Scholar - read about Joe's recent accomplishments
    UPDATE: May 26, 2011- Joe wins Chelsea Young Florist of the Year for the 3rd straight year!
    UPDATE June 26, 2009 - Joe has won the UK Skills Competition and will now be representing Britain in the World Skills in September in Canada!! Way to go Joe!!!
  • Elizabeth Johnson – Florida Florist Fund Scholar
  • Jane Lindley – North Central Chapter Scholar

2007 Recipients

  • Rachelle Nyswonger – Treadaway Scholar
  • Toni McDaniel – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholar
  • Tana Dawson – Rocky Pollitz Scholar
  • Jacob McCall – Don Stothart Scholar

2006 Recipients

  • Kevin Soland
  • Kara Clark

2005 Recipient

  • Claudia Hillman

2004 Recipients

  • Daron Frazier
  • Joan Wissert

2003 Recipient

  • Susan Bailey

2002 Recipients

  • Robb Forehand
  • Michael Hasco
  • Landa Wagar
  • Ed Fisher
  • Shellie Landi

2001 Recipients

  • Leo Vincent Gague
  • Judy Mellow
  • Lucinda Peltier
  • Melinda Babbs
  • Jane Edwards

2000 Recipients

  • Linda Joyner
  • Christopher Freeman

1999 Recipients

  • Mitzi Alexander
  • Anna Tucker

1998 Recipients

  • Dennis Ade 
  • Robyn Arnold 
  • Brian Hyde 
  • Christopher Holman

1997 Recipient

  • Justin Thomas

1996 Recipient

  • Robin Smith

1995 Recipients

  • Jon Smith
  • Carla Phoenix
  • Linda Winters

1994 Recipient

  • Bob Soper

1993 Recipient
• Wanda Ferguson